AMH_Services

INTRODUCTION

At AMH Services Private Limited (“AMH”), we recognize the importance of maintaining your privacy and the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information shared with us.

For the purposes of the Policy, “you” or “your” shall mean the person who is accessing the platform.

By using AMH’s website (“Site”), you consent to the collection, storage, disclosure and use of information in accordance with this Privacy Policy (“Policy”). Except as provided in this Policy, AMH will not disclose any personally identifiable information about you to any third party without your permission.

INFORMATION WE MAY COLLECT

AMH may collect the following information from you:

(a) Your Contact Information:

AMH collects information from you when you, (i) use the Site; (ii) provide information for recruitment purposes; (iii) through web forms/ surveys; (iv) subscribe to newsletters/ web services or otherwise communicate with AMH or make information available to AMH, including personal information such as:

(b) System Generated Information:

When you use the Site, the system may automatically collect information sent from your web browser or mobile application. This information may include your: IP address, browser type, domain name, operating system used, date and time of access and referring web site addresses, and information about the type of device you are using, including any information your device may provide, such as device settings and unique device identifiers. This information may be used by AMH for the operation of the service, to maintain quality of results which the Site may provide, and to provide general statistics regarding use of the Site.

(c) Cookies:

(d) Third Party Information:

AMH may get information about you from third parties with which AMH has a business relationship. This information may be combined with information that you provide to us and our partners, along with information that is automatically collected through the Site.

Disclaimer:

USE AND SHARING OF INFORMATION


The information collected may be used and shared for the following purposes:

(a) If you provide personal information to AMH with respect to employment, AMH shall treat such personal information as confidential and use it only to consider you for current and future employment opportunities and to contact you with respect to employment with us or our affiliates. An “Affiliate” is a person or entity that directly or indirectly through one or more intermediaries, controls or is controlled by, or is under common control with, AMH. AMH shall retain your personal information for further recruitment opportunities that may arise, unless you tell AMH that you no longer wish for AMH to retain your information;

(b) For providing services;

(c) For providing information about AMH or its affiliates;

(d) For providing information about changes to the Site;

(e) Fulfilling the purpose for which the information has been provided;

(f) Improving the Site and its content to provide better features and services;

(g) Conducting market research and surveys with the aim of improving services;

(h) Sending you information about our services for marketing purposes and promotions;

(i) AMH may contract with third-party(ies) for advertising networks that collect IP addresses and other information through cookies, web server logs and web beacons on the Site and emails; on third-party websites and emails; and on AMH’s advertising on third-party websites. Such information is used to provide advertisements about services tailored to your interests which shall include companies not affiliated with AMH. You may see these advertisements on the Site and other websites. This process also helps AMH manage and track the effectiveness of its marketing efforts;

(j) AMH may retain third-party(ies) to perform services on its behalf which shall be consistent with this Policy and in accordance with applicable laws and such third-party(ies) may be provided access to the personal information needed to provide services and shall not use such information other than on AMH’s behalf and in accordance with this Policy. In addition, your consent may be required to share information with a third party and such information may be used by such third party for their own purposes and in accordance with their policies;

(k) AMH may share the information collected as part of a sale or transfer or merger or change in control or in preparation of the afore mentioned. Any entity which buys AMH or part of its business will have the right to continue to use your personal information in the manner as provided in this Policy;

(l) To the extent required for identity verification, government sanctions screening and due diligence checks;

(m) The information may be used to respond to court orders and legal investigations or as otherwise required or permitted by law; and

(n) Establishing, exercising or defending legal rights in connection with legal proceedings (including any prospective legal proceedings) and seeking professional or legal advice in relation to such legal proceedings.

OPTION TO CHOOSE

(a) You may choose about collection, use and sharing of your data, deleting or correcting data you include in your profile and controlling the visibility of your posts to advertising and communication controls. You have settings to control and manage the information you may share on the Site.

(b) You may choose whether or not you would like to receive email from AMH. You may change your preferences with respect to email or may unsubscribe from receiving messages.

CHILDREN’S PRIVACY

If you are under 18 years of age or the age of majority in the country where you are accessing the Site from (“Minor”), you may browse the Site. However, you may not provide personal information to us. This Site is not designed for a Minor and AMH does not knowingly collect personal information from a Minor. If AMH becomes aware that it has inadvertently received personal information from a Minor on the Site, it will delete the information from the records.

RETENTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

Personal information will not be retained for a period more than necessary to fulfil the purposes outlined in this Policy unless a longer retention period is required by or permitted under applicable law. At the expiry of such periods, the personal information will be deleted or archived in compliance with applicable laws.

PROTECTION OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

AMH seeks to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. AMH has physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the applicable laws in India to protect your personal information. AMH regularly monitors its systems, however, AMH cannot guarantee the privacy or confidentiality of your personal information.

GRIEVANCE OFFICER

If you have any questions, comments, grievances or concerns about our privacy practices or with respect to processing of information, please contact the grievance officer at:

Name: Ms. Karuna Ahuja

Email: karuna.ahuja@amhindia.com

The grievance officer shall redress the grievances of provider of information expeditiously but within 3 working days from the date of receipt of grievance.

UPDATES/ REVISIONS TO THE PRIVACY POLICY

AMH may revise this Policy from time to time without any prior notice. In case of any revisions, the revised Policy shall be posted here. It is suggested that you periodically consult the Policy. Please find the effective date of the Privacy Policy at the top of this page.